Migrate to Canada


Business

Immigration to Canada

Applicants are divided into three subcategories:

  • Self-employed
  • Entrepreneur
  • Investor


Self-Employed

As the name suggests, the self-employed class is suitable for self-employed business persons who do not necessarily intend to employ other persons in their business. This class is limited to farmers and applicants who will be of cultural, artistic or sporting value to Canada.

Under this class, there is no minimum capital or past ownership requirements, but applicants must prepare a viable, well-researched business proposal and possess sufficient funds and acceptable experience to establish or purchase the proposed business in Canada. Past self-employment, though not strictly required, is considered an asset. There is also a requirement to meet the 'passmark'.

For a FREE initial assessment of your eligibility under this visa class and all other visa classes.


Entrepreneur

To immigrate to Canada under the Entrepreneur class, you must have past 'business experience' in a 'qualifying business' for a specified period. Applicants must also possess a net worth of at least C$300,000.

Upon arrival in Canada, there is a requirement to establish or purchase a business enterprise and provide active and ongoing management of that business within three years. Your business must create at least one, new full-time job for a Canadian and meet other requirements of a 'qualifying business'. There is also a requirement to meet the 'pass-mark'.


Investor

Immigration to Canada

Applicants wanting to immigrate to Canada under the Investor Class must possess a total net worth of at least C$800,000 and invest C$400,000 of this amount with the Canadian Receiver General for 5 years.

Although the fund is Government guaranteed, no interest is payable. Applicants must prove that the funds have been generated through their own business initiative and that they have previously managed either 5 full-time staff for at least 2 years OR owned a share in the business they have managed for at least two years in the five years prior to applying. If you do not wish to undertake an investment, an alternative is to establish a loan arrangement with a Canadian bank, whereby the amount to be invested is borrowed. Under this option, it is still necessary to possess an overall net worth of C$800,000. The down side of this option is that you must pay the interest charges accumulated over the 5-year term.

The main advantages of the investor class is that you do not need to actively own and operate a business and you are issued with permanent residence immediately upon approval.

All applicants must satisfy health, police, character and credibility checks, and a range of other criteria.

Important Note: If you do not qualify under any of the above classes, you may be able to apply under one the Provincial Government Nominee programmes. Although only a limited number of places are available every year, the regulations differ from those described above, as they are set by the Provincial Government according to economic and social needs of that region. Currently, Newfoundland and Labrador, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, Manitoba, British Columbia, Alberta, New Brunswick, Saskatchewan, Quebec and the Yukon operate nominee programmes. Quebec has the largest programme accepting over 3,000 mostly French-speaking migrants per year.