FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER


Check Your Eligibility

Migrate to Canada

Skilled workers are people who are chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to prosper in Canada.

Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) applicants are assessed based on the factors set out below.

A) Basic eligibility
You FSW application will only be processed if you have:

  • at least one year of continuous and paid (full-time or an equal amount in part-time) work experience

AND
You meet all the minimum requirements below.

Note: If you meet all the conditions set out in sections A and B, you application will be processed based on the six selection factors in section C. Even if your application is eligible to be processed, you must meet all of the other FSW program requirements, such as having enough money to support you and your family in Canada.

B) Minimum Requirements

Work experience
If your application is eligible to be processed, we will then assess it to see if your work experience is valid.

Your work experience must be:

  • for at least one year in the same occupation,
  • continuous and paid (full-time or an equal amount in part-time),
  • within the last 10 years,
  • AND
  • be on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) list.

Language ability

You must meet minimum language levels and include the results of a language test from an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) when you apply that shows you meet the minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7.

Education

You must have:

  • a Canadian diploma, certificate, or credential
  • AND/OR
  • a foreign educational credential, and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by an agency approved by CIC to show it is equal to a completed Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational credential.

C) Six selection factors

If you meet all the conditions set out in sections A and B above, your application will be processed based on the six selection factors in the skilled worker points grid. They are:

  • your skills in English and/or French, Canada’s two official languages (Max 28 Points)
  • your education ((Max 25 Points)
  • your work experience (Max 15 Points)
  • your age (Max 12 Points)
  • whether you have arranged employment in Canada, and (Max 10 Points)
  • your adaptability (how well you are likely to settle here) ((Max 10 Points))

D) Proof of funds

You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada.

E) Inadmissibility

Some people are inadmissible—they are not allowed to come to Canada. Several things can make you inadmissible, including being involved in:

  • crime, or
  • human rights violations.

You can also be inadmissible for:

  • security,
  • health,
  • financial reasons, or
  • other reasons.

Download the NOC list:   PDF   Word Format

A word of Caution about the application cap:

Due to the large number of applications, CIC can only consider a limited number of applications per year. Between May 4, 2013, and April 30, 2014, CIC will consider no more than 5,000 complete FSW applications for processing. Within the 5,000 cap, CIC will consider no more than 300 applications per eligible occupation for processing within this same time frame.

This does not apply if you:

  • have a valid offer of arranged employment, or
  • are applying under the PhD stream (there is a cap of 1,000 applications in this stream, from May 4, 2013 to April 30, 2014).