UK IMMIGRATION CATEGORIES AT A GLANCE

BUSINESS VISAS

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur):

Entrepreneur

This category is for people wishing to come to the UK to run their own business. In order to be eligible for this category you must work fulltime in the management of any type of business and in order to be eligible, fulfill the following requirements:

  • Show investment funds equivalent to of GBP 200,000/- in your bank account;
  • Have English language skills that correspond to CEFR Level B1 (IELTS 4.0 band in each module); and
  • Show maintenance funds (GBP 3100 for principal applicant and 1800 for each dependent) in your bank account being maintained for last three months.

You will normally be granted a visa for three years and four months this can then be extended at the end of the third year for a further two years provided you can provide documentation showing the progress of the business and that the business looks viable, that the investment has been made and the required two jobs created. Your dependents can accompany you and stay with you as long as you have the permission to stay in UK.

After a period of five years stay in the UK you may apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

Investor

This category is aimed at people wishing to come to the UK as passive investors. Following are the requirements:

  • you have 1,000,000 or more of your own money for investment in the UK; OR
  • you have 2,000,000 or more in personal assets, plus a loan of 1,000,000 or more for investment in the UK.